Policy Statements

Modern Slavery Act – The Commonwealth Modern Slavery Act 2018 (the Act) entered into force on 1 January 2019

ECC is not required to report on its Modern Slavery Act policy statement, however, the team at ECC has accepted and support the Act as described by the Australian Government, Department of Home Affairs.

ECC understands modern slavery describes situations where offenders use coercion, threats or deception to exploit victims and undermine their freedom. Practices that constitute modern slavery can include, but not limited to human trafficking, slavery, servitude, forced labour, debt bondage, forced marriage and the worst forms of child labour. Modern slavery also distorts global markets, undercuts responsible business and can pose significant legal and reputational risks to entities. We believe entities have a responsibility to respect human rights in their operations and supply chains, as outlined in the United Nations Guiding Principles on Business and Human Rights. This includes taking steps to assess and address modern slavery risks. Taking action to combat modern slavery also makes good business sense. Entities that take action to combat modern slavery in their operations and supply chains can protect against possible business harm and improve the integrity and quality of their supply chains.

In our operations and dealing with clients and partners, ECC will refuse to engage with organisations who have not implemented a Modern Slavery Act policy statement or complied with the Federal Government’s reporting requirements.

Although this is just the beginning, ECC will do everything in its power to support government and businesses to take a global leadership role in combating modern slavery.

“There is no place for modern slavery in the Australian community or in the global supply chains of Australian goods and services”
The Australian Government, Department of Home Affairs, 2020.

Covid 19 Operations

In light of the COVID-19 pandemic, ECC has initiated operational changes to minimise the risk to our staff, our clients and the public. As medical and departmental advice changes, ECC will adapt all stringent protocols without delay. To overcome any COVID-19 challenges, the way we communicate will be discussed and agreed upon upfront, and if face to face meetings are required, we will seek an agreement regarding the personal protection equipment is required and to always maintain safe social distancing at all times. Other health and safety measures
already adopted include:

Frequent cleaning – ECC and the building owners have increased the frequency of cleaning during the day, focusing on high touchpoint areas, surface and workspace cleaning to meet global health and safety regulations.

Physical distancing – We have taken the principles of physical distancing and adapted them for the workplace, with clear information, signage and protocols in place to ensure minimal person-to-person contact.

Visible signage – The building owners have detailed health and safety guidelines on display in key strategic locations. These guidelines support and remind visitors and customers how to conduct business in the safest possible manner.

Support – The building owner has a dedicated team of cleaning contractors, community managers, maintenance managers, account helpdesk coordinators, professional receptionists, IT engineers and many more are here to support you in running your business in the best and safest way possible.

Meet safely – In order to make sure that our customers can continue to use our meeting rooms in accordance with health and safety guidelines, ECC and the building owners have established a meeting room safety protocol. This protocol encompasses the use of spaced seating arrangements to allow for physical distancing, moving around clockwise, and maintaining a safe distance for catering – all indicated with signage. See below.

Privacy Statement

© EnterpriseCreativeCloud 2020. All rights reserved.

Who does this Privacy Statement apply to?
This Privacy Statement (“this Statement”) applies to “EnterpriseCreativeCloud Australia”.
We want you to know that we are committed to protecting your privacy and handling your personal information in an open and transparent way.

What does this Privacy Statement cover?
This Statement explains how we collect, handle, store and protect personal information when:

  • We provide professional services to our clients and partners.
  • You use “this Website”.
  • We perform any other activities that form part of the operation of our business.

Are all areas of this Website covered by this statement?
Certain areas of this Website have separate privacy statements that apply to personal information collected via those pages. A separate statement may be necessary because of the nature of the personal information being collected (for example, information collected during the recruitment process) and to provide additional detail about how we handle information collected via those pages.

What laws apply to us?
When handling personal information we will comply with the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) and other applicable legislation (such as Australian State and Territory health privacy legislation, as well as the Spam Act 2003(Cth) and the Do Not Call Register Act 2006 (Cth)).

The APPs are legally binding principles that are designed to ensure that individuals’ personal information is protected throughout the information lifecycle – that is, from the time the information is collected through to its destruction. The APPs also give individuals the right to access their personal information and have it corrected if it is incorrect.

We take our obligations under the APPs and Australian State and Territory privacy legislation seriously. Therefore, in addition to this statement, we also:

  • Maintain an internal privacy policy.
  • Where appropriate, include terms in our agreements with our clients that describe how we handle personal information during the delivery of our professional services.

What personal information do we collect? Information we collect when we provide professional services to our clients.

We may be provided with personal information directly by our clients to enable us to deliver professional services or to perform due diligence checks before we agree to provide services.
This information may relate to clients’ employees, members or customers or it may relate to third parties (for example, the spouses and dependents of a client’s employees, members
or customers).

As part of providing professional services to our clients, we may also collect personal information from other sources (such as directly from individuals themselves or information that is publicly available). The types of personal information we may collect or be provided with include, but are not limited to:

  • Contact details
  • Dates of birth
  • Gender
  • Employment records
  • Financial records
  • Complaint details

We may also collect sensitive and special categories of personal information. For example, where we are provided with such information directly by our clients to provide professional services, or where we collect information directly from individuals with their consent. This may include:

  • Government identifiers such as drivers’ licence, passport and Medicare numbers and visa/work permit status
  • Tax file numbers
  • Health records
  • Information about racial or ethnic origins
  • Information about criminal convictions
  • Membership of a political association or membership of a trade union.

Where we are provided with personal information by a client, we take steps to ensure that the client has complied with the relevant obligations under the Privacy Act in relation to that information; this may include, for example, that the client has provided you with notice of the collection (and other matters) and has obtained any necessary consent for us to collect, use and disclose that information.

We also collect personal information (such as contact details and account details) from suppliers, contractors and third-party service providers that we engage to help us operate our business. Information we collect when we perform any other activities that form part of the operation of our business.

We may collect personal information when performing other activities that form part of the operation of our business, but which do not directly form part of providing professional services to our clients. For example, we might collect personal information from members of the public as part of undertaking surveys, research on current issues or as part of projects or initiatives we are conducting with other organisations.

The types of information that we collect may vary depending on the nature of the activity. However, we will take reasonable steps to provide clear information about the nature of those activities and the purpose for which we are collecting your information.

We may collect personal contact details from you when you use this Website. For example, if you sign up to receive news and information, thought leadership or communications about services provided by us or other colleagues or our service partners.

Protecting children’s privacy
We understand the importance of protecting children’s privacy. This Website is not designed for, or intentionally targeted at, children 13 years of age or younger. It is not our policy to intentionally collect or store information about anyone under the age of 13.

How do we use personal information collected to provide services to our clients?

We use the personal information that we collect to provide clients with agreed services. We have an agreement with each client that governs the provision of our services and sets out the purposes for which we may use any information that the client provides to us (including any personal information). We use that information as permitted by a specific client agreement and we do not use that information for any other purposes unless it is necessary to comply with a legal or professional right or duty.

Because we provide a wide range of different types of services to our clients, the way we use personal information also varies. For example, we might use personal information:

  • About a client’s customers to help the client improve the quality of the services they offer.
  • Collected by a client as part of their ordinary business activities in the course of helping that client manage transformation or to deliver our products within their business.
  • Collected by a client as part of their ordinary business activities to help that client manage their cyber-security and other business risks.

How we use information collected when we perform other activities that form part of the operation of our business.

When we collect personal information as part of performing other activities that form part of our business, we will take reasonable steps to provide clear information about the nature of those activities and how we will use any personal information collected.

We may also use non-personal, de-identified and aggregated information for several purposes including for data analytics, research, submissions, thought leadership and promotional purposes.

How do we use information collected via this Website or through other sources?
Do we use it to market goods and services to you?
We will not use your personal information collected via this Website or through other sources to market the goods and services of third parties to you without first notifying you and seeking your consent (usually through a separate privacy notice).

We may use your personal information collected via this Website:

  • To provide you with promotional materials, thought leadership or communications about services that we feel may be of interest to you.
  • To manage and improve this Website.
  • To tailor the content of this Website to provide you with a more personalised experience and draw your attention to information about our services that we feel may be of interest to you.
  • To seek feedback on our services.
  • For market or other research purposes (however, we will only ever report aggregated results of any research we undertake and will never include your personal information in those results unless you explicitly give us your consent).

If you do not want to receive marketing materials from us, you can click on the unsubscribe function in the communication or email unsubscribe@enterpricecreativecloud.com.au for any hard copy communications that you no longer wish to receive.

Are there any other ways we use your personal information?
We may also use personal information to protect our rights and those of our users or to comply with a legal or professional right or duty.

When will we disclose your personal information?
We will only disclose your personal information as set out below. Importantly, we will never disclose or sell your personal information to third parties for advertising purposes, or for any other
secondary purpose without your authorisation.
We may disclose personal information to:

  • Other EnterpriseCreativeCloud entities.
  • Third parties that we engage to assist us in providing professional services to our clients or in the operation of our business (i.e. our subcontractors, advisors and suppliers).

These entities and third parties may sometimes be located in other countries. Where we disclose your personal information to other entities in the EnterpriseCreativeCloud network, or to third-party service providers, we will at all times remain responsible for their handling of that information. This includes taking steps to ensure that those recipients protect that information from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure, and from misuse, interference and loss.

We may also be required to disclose personal information to law enforcement, regulatory or government agencies, or to other third parties:

  • To comply with legal or regulatory obligations or requests, or
  • Where there is a legal or professional right or duty to disclose.

We may share non-personal, de-identified and aggregated information with third parties for several purposes, including data analytics, research, submissions, thought leadership and promotional purposes. Blogs, forums, wikis, and other social media.

This Website will host various blogs, forums, wikis, and other social media applications or services that allow you to share content with other users (collectively ‘social media applications’). Importantly, any personal information that you contribute to these social media applications can be read, collected and used by other users of the application. We have little or no control over these other users and, therefore, we cannot guarantee that any information that you contribute to any social media applications will be handled in accordance with this Statement.

How do we protect your information?
We hold personal information in hard copy and electronic formats. We use a range of physical, operational and technological security measures to protect this information. These measures include:

  • Staff education and training to ensure our staff are aware of their privacy obligations when handling your personal information.
  • Administrative and technical controls to restrict access to personal information to only those people who need access.
  • Technological security measures, including firewalls, encryption and anti-virus software
  • Physical security measures, such as staff security passes to access EnterpriseCreativeCloud premises, laptop cable locks and the use of privacy screens where appropriate.

How can you access your personal information, or seek to have it corrected?
You may access your personal information or seek to have that information corrected if you believe that it is incorrect, at any time.

To request access, or to correct your personal information, please contact privacy@EnterpriseCreativeCloud.com.au.

The privacy team will then get in contact with you (either by phone or via email) and will work with you to provide you with access to your information or to determine whether it requires correction.

Alternatively, visitors who have chosen to register with this Website (for example, to receive the latest media releases or blog posts) may access their user profile, correct and update their details, or unsubscribe at any time.

Who can you contact if you have further questions or if you wish to make a complaint?
If you have any questions or concerns regarding your privacy, or if you would like to make a complaint, please contact privacy@EnterpriseCreativeCloud.com.au.

How do we handle the complaints that we receive?
We take all the privacy complaints we receive seriously.
We will acknowledge the receipt of a complaint immediately and will work with you to resolve it.

What if you are not satisfied with how we have handled your complaint?
If you believe that EnterpriseCreativeCloud has not adequately handled your privacy complaint, you may complain to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC) whose
contact details are as follows:

Office of the Australian Information Commissioner
GPO Box 5218
Sydney NSW 2001
+61 1300 363 992
enquiries@oaic.gov.au

Where can I find out more about my privacy rights?
For further information about privacy and the protection of privacy, visit the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner’s website at www.oaic.gov.au.

Quality Assurance

The experience of the EnterpriseCreativeCloud (ECC) team is fostered through our company culture and we recognise that both Quality Assurance and Quality Management is essential to the success of any project.

As an award-winning team, ECC has a distinguished track record in quality control services and our team provides an impressive suite of technical skills and support to clients.

Quality Management Objectives

ECC develops and delivers proven processes and management systems. Our bespoke best practices ensure the quality execution of Australia’s most exciting and award-winning projects.

Quality assurance is instilled by our team, through our work processes and integrated into our projects across all our offices. This results in clear and tangible project benefits and ensures that our stakeholders have effective management systems in place.

Our quality assurance expertise includes industry regulation and compliance, risk identification and mitigation, as well as Work Health and Safety (WHS) policy, processes, and training. This practice also yields corporate strategies, insightful analysis for performance improvement, quality training programs to support business needs and audits to verify compliance.

Our approach covers all the requirements and plans needed to complete a project safely, on schedule, and within budget. It provides clients and stakeholders with a high level of confidence in the fact that their projects are carried out within a tightly controlled and robust framework.

Quality Management ensures we coordinate activities that direct and control processes related to Quality Planning, Quality Control (QC), Quality Assurance (QA), and Quality Improvement.

Services for the entire project life-cycle.

We provide a range of activities, including but not limited to:

  • Risk assessment
  • Contractor due diligence assessments
  • Detailed quality assurance auditing
  • Inspection and test witnessing
  • Status verification and expediting
  • Lessons learned facilitated workshops
  • Client survey
  • Strategy and business objectives review
  • Scope review
  • Governance and sponsorship review
  • Planning review
  • Budget review
  • Benefits review
  • Resources review
  • Risk management review
  • Change management review
  • Communication review

Diversity and Inclusion

Guided by our Diversity and Inclusion Objectives, ECC recognises that our people are our greatest asset. Diversity and inclusion are at the heart of our DNA and we celebrate the vibrancy, diversity, inclusivity and culture as a strength of our business.

We embrace people’s background, as it’s their experiences and differences which provide opportunities for all. We are proud to be part of a workforce that reflects the diversity of our clients, their customers and communities so that together we can achieve a better understanding and quality outcomes for all.

Diversity in the context of ECC refers to the Equal Employment Opportunity (EEO) groups that are under-represented in the workforce. These groups include Aboriginal and/or Torres Strait Islander people; people with a disability; members of racial, ethnic and ethno-religious minority groups; young people under 25; and women in senior leadership roles. The development and implementation of our policy, plans, programs and initiatives recognise and promote workforce diversity for all.

At ECC, we are a uniquely diverse team and are committed to build and maintain our inclusivity. We come from all walks of life and cultural background and we celebrate our strength — our difference.

Our objectives

Our objectives are regularly reviewed, to ensure that our actions effectively implement our policy; they are:

  • Embracing workforce diversity – age, gender, race, national or ethnic origin, religion, language, political belief, sexual orientation, disability, marital or family status and other areas of potential difference.
  • Valuing perspective diversity – leveraging the diverse thinking, skills, experience and working styles of our employees and other stakeholders.
  • Building a flexible organisation – providing opportunities for work arrangements that accommodate the different needs of individuals at various career and life stages.

Our non-discriminatory statement

Australia is a multicultural society. Almost half of our population were born overseas or have at least one parent born overseas. We embrace our culturally and linguistically diverse (CALD) workplace and our employees are from different countries, with different cultural backgrounds. Our teams speak multiple languages are from different areas in Australia and follow different religions or beliefs.

ECC does not and shall not discriminate on the basis of race; colour; gender identity or gender expression; age; physical or mental disability; marital status; family or carer’s responsibilities; pregnancy; religion; political opinion; national extraction (place of birth or ancestry); social origin (class, caste or socio-occupational category); industrial activities (belonging to a trade union), in any of its activities or operations. These activities include, but are not limited to, hiring, and firing of staff, selection of volunteers and vendors, and provision of services. We are committed to providing an inclusive and welcoming environment for all members of our staff, clients, volunteers, subcontractors, vendors, and clients.

ECC is an equal opportunity employer. We do not discriminate and we will take affirmative action measures to ensure against discrimination in employment, recruitment, advertisements for employment, compensation, termination, upgrading, promotions, and other conditions of employment against any employee or job applicant on the bases of race; colour; gender identity or gender expression; age; physical or mental disability; marital status; family or carer’s responsibilities; pregnancy; religion; political opinion; national extraction (place of birth or ancestry); social origin (class, caste or socio-occupational category); industrial activities (belonging to a trade union).

Through our holistic service offerings, we see the future clearly and embrace the importance of a diverse workforce, which is why we’re committed to working hard and serving the needs of our clients and partners.

Note: this Policy must be read in conjunction with ECC’s Aboriginal Inclusion Plan.

Work Health & Safety Policy

Our objectives set the framework for our leadership, in promoting Zero Harm.

ECC is committed to providing a supportive environment for employees injured at work as well as to provide effective treatment and management of the return to work process.

In meeting these requirements, ECC will:

  • Comply with all relevant legislative requirements including the Work Health & Safety (WHS) Act 2011 and Regulations 2011 and the Workplace Injury Management and Workers Compensation Act 1998.
  • Regularly consult with employees and others as necessary, to ensure so far as is reasonably possible, that risks to health and safety are eliminated or minimised.
  • Develop, implement and regularly review a range of strategies and policies and processes to support and continuously improve the health, safety and wellbeing of employees and others affected by the work of ECC and the return to work of ill or injured employees, including maintain a formal Workplace Injury Management and Return to Work Policy’s and a WHS Improvement Plan.
  • Ensure WHS responsibilities of the Leadership team, managers and employees and members of the Health and Safety Committee are clearly documented, regularly communicated and reviewed.
  • Provide appropriate information, training and instruction to employees and relevant others to ensure all parties are aware of their rights and responsibilities and comply with their responsibilities.
  • Allocated appropriate human, financial and other resources as required to meet ECC’s WHS responsibilities.
  • Facilitate a risk management approach to WHS and incorporate WHS into planning processes.
  • Frequently measure, analyse and report on and see to continuously improve WHS performance.
  • Communicate this policy to all parties with WHS responsibility.

We expect that all employees will strive for WHS excellence, and to this end, all our people must involve their teammates, customers, subcontractors, suppliers and partners as appropriate, in meeting the Zero Harm goal.

Environmental Management

ECC values the health and safety of our people, clients, visitors and business partners and the management of our potential environmental impacts. We are committed to protecting the local and global environment.

We are proud to provide digital, cloud and technology solutions with low-risk environmental waste and in developing practices and solutions for clients, we work hard to create an outlook and culture in which our environmental objectives are front of mind and part of everyday business. Our Environmental Management Policy goal is to minimise environmental waste and impacts concerning our activities, products and services.

ECC’s Environmental Objectives:

  • Comply with applicable legal requirements and other requirements.
  • Prevent pollution and reducing consumption of resources and promote re-use, recovery and recycling.
  • Consider the wider global impact of all our activities including those of our suppliers, partners and other stakeholders.
  • Adopt a procurement programme which takes into account the environmental impact of products and services.
  • Educate, train and motivate staff so they are aware of the environmental impacts of their work activities.
  • Promote the protection and enhancement of biodiversity and ecosystems through employee awareness programs and stakeholder engagement.
  • Integrate the consideration of environmental concerns and impacts into our decision making and activities.
  • As far as is possible, purchase products and services that do the least damage to the environment.
  • Communicate our environmental commitment to clients, partners, customers and the public and encourage them to support it.

Social and sustainable procurement

ECC will identify and manage the environmental, social and economic impacts within our supply chain. We are committed to:

  • Setting objectives and action plans in support of this policy, and pursuing continuous improvement of our practices.
  • Prioritising suppliers who have embedded sustainable and ethical practices within their organisation and who drive such practices within their own supply chain.
  • Identifying areas of higher risk and influence within our supply chain and engaging with suppliers in those areas.
  • Complying with the spirit of all applicable legislation.

Through supplier selection and direct engagement, we will favour suppliers that actively:

  • Reduce their environmental footprint through:
    • Conservation of resources, including the use of energy, water and materials – Waste minimisation, both within their operations and through reduction of packaging – Reducing the impact of deliveries and maximising local sourcing.
  • Drive economic growth through:
    • Supporting job creation and facilitating opportunities for small-and-medium-sized enterprises (SMEs) and social businesses.
    • Considering the life-cycle cost of products – Providing the Living Wage (at a minimum) to employees and contractors.

Workplace Environmental Practices

ECC has partnered with the International Workplace Group (IWG), a leading workspace platform, providing green environmental solutions which complement our Environmental and Sustainability Policies in achieving smart and environmentally friendly office retail needs for our head offices and project offices.

IWG’s Environment Statement: We provide positive change to each location through our greener operations and inherently sustainable products. We aim to continually improve our performance by ensuring that any carbon emissions and other negative environmental impacts are reduced as much as possible. (www.iwgplc.com/About/EnvironmentImpact)

IWG’s environmental performance includes:

  • Over 2017 and 2018, IWG reduced the global costs of gas and electricity per workstation by 24.9%.
  • The cost of water usage per workstation decreased by 26.6% over the same period.
  • In 2018, IWG participated in the Global CDP (formerly the Carbon Disclosure Project) and were again awarded a strong B rating. This is higher than the sector average of B- demonstrating that IWG has a good knowledge of climate change issues and are taking coordinated management action to reduce any negative climate change impacts.

Green commitment:

  • Replace lights with low energy lamps and fittings and install sensors where practicable.
  • Keep machinery running efficiently and ensure all controls are functioning correctly.
  • Install new automatic meters to read electricity and gas accurately.
  • Adopt a consistent approach across all our centres.
  • Make sure building maintenance staff, contractors and centre managers work as one team.

Staff commitment to going green

  • Switch off your computer and monitor at night and even when taking a break.
  • Turn lights off at the end of a day and when a room is not in use.
  • Turn unneeded equipment off if it is safe to do so.
  • Report leaky taps. A dripping tap can waste up to 140 litres a week.
  • Think before you print!

ECC is committed to continually address our impacts on the environment through an Environmental Management System (EMS) that meets the requirements of the international standard AS/NZS ISO 14001.

Note: this Policy must be read in conjunction with our Social Procurement and Sustainability Statements.s

Social Procurement

ECC recognises that Social Procurement is a strategic approach to meeting social and economic objectives using procurement processes and purchasing power to generate positive social outcomes in addition to the delivery of efficient services, products and solutions for its customers. Social Procurement is a key mechanism by which ECC uses to generate wider social benefits for triple bottom line reporting, by providing a mechanism for linking and integrating social and economic agendas.

ECC is committed to diversity and support of minority groups throughout the supply chain. We achieve this by engaging with suppliers and working with suppliers that are working toward similar values which include a commitment to gender equality, upholding human rights and protecting the environment.

Social Procurement builds on initiatives already undertaken by ECC in enhancing sustainable and strategic procurement practice, enabling procurement to effectively contribute to building stronger communities. We constantly seek opportunities to demonstrate our corporate citizenship initiatives and aim to influence the creation of a more sustainable and inclusive economy.

Note: this Policy must be read in conjunction with our Environmental and Sustainability Statements.

Sustainability

ECC is committed to promoting sustainability.

Our guiding principles include:

  • Comply with, and exceed where practicable, all applicable legislation, regulations and codes of practice.
  • Integrate sustainability considerations into all our business decisions.
  • Ensure that all staff are fully aware of our Sustainability Policy and are committed to implementing and improving it.
  • Minimise the impact on the sustainability of all office and transportation activities.
  • Make our clients and suppliers aware of our Sustainability Policy and encourage them to adopt sound sustainable management practices.
  • Review, annually report, and to continually strive to improve our sustainability performance.
  • Monitor the progress of the innovative Environmental Social Governance (ESG) framework, bringing about tangible reporting and targets by larger organisations leveraging their ESG performance data as part of their capital raising activities, marketing efforts, investor relations, communications initiatives and their ESG Risk Rating.

Some practical sustainability steps we have applied already:

  • Walk and/or use public transport to attend meetings, site visits etc, apart from in exceptional circumstances where the alternatives are impractical and/or cost-prohibitive.
  •  Include the full costs of more sustainable forms of transport in our financial proposals, rather than the least cost option which may involve travelling by car or air.
  • Avoid physically travelling to meetings etc where alternatives are available and practical, such as using teleconferencing, video conferencing or webcams, and efficient timing of meetings to avoid multiple trips.
  • Reduce the need for our staff to travel by supporting alternative working arrangements, including home working etc, and promote the use of public transport by locating our offices at accessible locations.
  • Minimize our use of paper and other office consumables, for example by double-siding all paper used, as far as possible, arrange for the reuse or recycling of office waste, including paper, computer supplies and redundant equipment, where possible.
  • Reduce the energy consumption of office equipment by purchasing energy-efficient equipment and good housekeeping.

Aboriginal Inclusion

We acknowledge and pay our respects to Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander peoples as the First Peoples of Australia, whose ancestral lands and waters we work and live on throughout Australia. We honour the wisdom of, and pay respect to, Elders past and present, and acknowledge the cultural authority of all Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander peoples across Australia.

Aboriginal employment and supplier transparency

Creating opportunities and building strong, respectful relationships with Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander peoples will help drive the initiatives that form ECC’s Aboriginal Inclusion Plan 2019 – 2024. As a company, we have come a long way in our journey since 2018, when we first established our business.

Our focus is to build solid relationships within the local communities we work, and we do this through our partnerships with government agencies and private organisations that share the common goal of providing sustainable opportunities for local Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people.

Partnerships and employment opportunities

Our enthusiasm towards community partnerships reinforces our commitment to creating diverse opportunities and building strong, respectful relationships with Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander peoples. ECC’s Inclusion Plan focuses on developing and implementing programs for cultural learning and awareness, Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander employment and supplier diversity.

ECC support a diverse workforce and seeks to fulfil the following:

  • Identify work initiatives that provide diverse opportunities for Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander peoples.
  • Increase our Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander employment numbers within our programs of work.
  • Provide career development opportunities for Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander peoples in corporate and project roles; and
  • Develop and learn from the relationships we form, so we can improve our culture, capability and connection with Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander peoples.

ECC stands by the following statements:

  • Culture, to promote the value that Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Peoples brings to the workplace.
  • Capability, to build a diverse workforce for the future to drive greater productivity, expertise and agility.
  • Connection, recognising individuality, authenticity and belonging.

Respect, relationships and opportunities

Our inclusion plan takes our commitment of Respect, Relationships and Opportunities to the next level, where we focus on developing and implementing programs for cultural learning and awareness, Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander employment and supplier diversity.

Action – RespectTimelineDeliverable

National Aboriginal and Islander Day

Observance Committee (NAIDOC) – Encourage employees to attend and celebrate NAIDOC week activities.

July (Annually)Each state office to host one internal event for NAIDOC Week each year, while promoting activities around the country through the company’s intranet, website and social media
Cultural Protocols – Develop cultural protocols and documents to provide a road map as to how we will engage respectfully with Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander communities on an ongoing basis.OngoingDevelop, implement and communicate a cultural protocol document for Welcome to Country and Acknowledgement of Country, ensuring Acknowledgement of Country at the commencement of important internal and external meetings
Action – RelationshipsTimelineDeliverable
Support and promote – the implementation, progress and evolution of local partnerships, to increase work place opportunities.Ongoing

MOUs with local Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander employment and supplier agencies.

Feedback surveys on successful relationships and future partnership opportunities.

Regular communication and feedback to clients on outcomes.

Action – OpportunitiesTimelineDeliverable
Employment Plans – Promote and develop Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander employment, training and support that aligns with the capability and scope of works undertaken by ECC.OngoingDevelop and implement a plan which increases ECCs Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander employment numbers of greater than 1%.

Engagement – Build strong relationships with Aboriginal

and Torres Strait Islander people, professionals, organisations and communities to ensure best practice in the way we work.

Ongoing

Vendor portal set up to capture Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander

suppliers and subcontractors, and the areas they work in. Establish an external Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander advisory group comprising businesses, partners and communities across QLD, NSW and VIC.

Note: this Policy must be read in conjunction with our Diversity and Inclusion Statements.